2017 Convention Schedule

Select a date to see events for that day:

Tuesday, October 24th, 2017


All Day - Body Products Judging - Day 1
All Day - Cheese Judging - Day 1 (Gianaclis Caldwell, OR/Tim Gaddis, GA)

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM – Executive & Finance Committee Meetings – TBD

2:00 PM- 5:30 PM – Registration Check-In – Roz Newton and Steve Feaster - Eytchison"

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM – Breed Club Meetings – TBD
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM - New Directors Orientation
6:00 PM – Welcome Dinner, Membership Meeting, and Pioneer Program

Disclaimer: Classes with limited attendance, are first come, first serve

Wednesday, October 25th, 2017


8:00 AM - 5:00 PM – ADGA Board of Directors Meeting - Day 1
All Day - Body Products Judging - Day 2
All Day - Cheese Judging - Day 2(Gianaclis Caldwell, OR/Tim Gaddis, GA)

8:30 AM - 12:30 PM – "Decimal Place Dairy Tour* ($30.00/person - includes transportation & cheese)
(Limited to 35 people)" – Mary Rigdon

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM - Enterotoxemia and Urinary Calculi (Stones) - Dr. Lisa Williamson, University of Georgia

10:30 AM -11:30 AM - Mastitis in Goats - Otis Kofi Ocloo and Kingsley Kalu, Fort Valley State University

11:30 - 12:00 PM - Coccidia - Dr. George McCommon, Fort Valley State University

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM – Lunch

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM - "Hands on Cheesemaking Workship* ($20.00/person) (Limited to 20 People)" Paula Butler

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM - Killer Parasite: The Barberpole Worm - Dr. Niki Whitley, Fort Valley State University

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Sericea Lespedeza: Forage for Parasite Control - Dr. Tom Terrill, Fort Valley State University

3:15 PM - 4:45 PM - Forages, Pasture Management and Rotational Grazing – Mr. Adam Speir, Madison County Extension and Mr. Steve Morgan, County Extension Director, Harris, Meriwether and Talbot Counties

5:15 PM - 6:15 PM – Q&A on Running a Small Dairy Business – Mark Stevens
Dinner (No Host) / Free evening to explore Atlanta

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM – INBA Nubian Breeders Association

Disclaimer: Classes with limited attendance, are first come, first serve

Thursday, October 26th, 2017


ADGA Board of Directors Meeting - Day 2 (8:00 AM - 5:00 PM)

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Feta Demonstration Gianaclis Caldwell

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM The British Goat Society Nick Parr

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Proper Milking Practices: Francisco P. Rivera

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Goat Breeds of Australia Alex Berry

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Brush Clearing Business with Wethers Michael Swanson

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Nigerian Dwarfs: The Breed Deedra Earl

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Holisitic Care & Your Own Field Necropsy Gianaclis Caldwell

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM "Hands on Cheesemaking Workship*
($20.00/person)
(Limited to 20 people)" Paula Butler

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM "The Art of Butchering a Goat" (Limited to 20 people) - Karen Torrence

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM What's Old, What's New - Current Reproductive Technologies for Goats - B&D Genetics

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Selecting & Evaluating Guardian Dogs Tamara Taylor

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM "Canvas and Cork " Barn Sign"
($10.00/person)
(Limited to 20 people - BYOB)" Brooke Earle

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Sables: The Breed Ed Jodlowski

6:00 PM "Products Reception*
Flashlight Sale
(Art & Products Competition Auction)
Karaoke"

Disclaimer: Classes with limited attendance, are first come, first serve

Friday, October 27th, 2017


7:00 AM - 8:00 AM - AIC Alpines International Club Meeting

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM - National Toggenburg Club Meeting

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Pre-Judges Training* Ed Jodlowski

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Advanced Judges Training* Lynn Benedict

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Linear Appraisal Workshop* TBD

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Artificial Insemination Workshop - B&D Genetics Limited to 20 people

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Q&A on becoming a Director Ken Feaster-Eytchison

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM British Goat Society Nick Parr

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM "Felting Basics*
($10.00/Person)
(Limited to 20 people)" S.F.A.A

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sun Hemp & Forages Richard Petcher

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Introduction to DHIR and it’s Benefits - Karen Torrence

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Adult Showmanship Tom Cox

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Lunch

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Importing Goats to Australia from the U.S. Alex Berry

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM "Felting Basics*
($10.00/Person)
(Limited to 20 people)" S.F.A.A

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Correctly Filling Out a Report of Awards Tom Cox

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM "Canvas & Cork "Door Hanger"
($10.00/person)
(Limited to 20 people - BYOB)" Brooke Earl

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Cheese and Beer Pairing Tim Gaddis

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM How to Put on a Goat Show - Jeremy Bethel

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM The American Guernsey Goat Dr. Gloria Andrews

6:00 PM "Banquet*
Gone With The Wind Fabulous Costume Ball"

Disclaimer: Classes with limited attendance, are first come, first serve

Saturday, October 28th, 2017


7:00 AM - 8:00 AM General Membership Meeting - Final Session TBD

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM AASRP Programming - Day 1

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Judges Training Conference* TBD

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Youth Programming TBD

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM ISBA Sat Sable Breeders Assoc.

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Oberhasli Goat Club Meeting

6:00 PM "Hors d'Oeurves, Dessert & Champagne*
Youth Pizza Party
ADGA Spotlight Sale"

Disclaimer: Classes with limited attendance, are first come, first serve

Sunday, October 29th, 2017


7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Breed Club Meetings TBD

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM AASRP Programming - Day 2

8:00 AM - 6:00 PM "Judges Training Conference*
(Transportation off-site provided)" TBD

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Youth Programming TBD

6:00 PM "Farewell Dinner*
Youth Recognition" TBD

Disclaimer: Classes with limited attendance, are first come, first serve